Moran, Halvorson, Wilson To Headline Chicago Jazz Fest

  I  
Image
Matt Wilson (pictured) will lead a tribute to Illinois-born poet Carl Sandburg at the Chicago Jazz Festival on Sept. 3. (Photo: Courtesy the artist)

The Chicago Jazz Festival returns to the Windy City Aug. 31–Sept. 3 with a lineup heavy on tributes and anniversaries. In addition to showcasing local, national and international talent, the festival will feature centennial celebrations for Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonius Monk and Ella Fitzgerald, all of whom were born in 1917.

Additional programming includes a 90th birthday concert for local Chicago guitarist George Freeman, as well as drummer Matt Wilson’s jazz-inspired tribute to Illinois-born poet Carl Sandburg.

Other prominent headliners include pianist Jason Moran (Sept. 1), guitarist Mary Halvorson (Sept. 2) and vocal legend Sheila Jordan (Sept. 3).

The free event, presented by the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events and the Jazz Institute of Chicago, will take place across four stages in Millennium Park and the Chicago Cultural Center.

Chicago Jazz Festival Lineup And Schedule:

Thursday, Aug. 31

G.A.R. Rotunda
• 11am-5pm - A Jazz Village featuring Chicago’s Jazz Community
 
Claudia Cassidy Theater
• 
• 11am-Noon - The Evolution of Afro-Cuban Jazz: A Talk with Ignacio Berroa
• 12:15-1:15 pm - Thaddeus Tukes Quintet
• 1:45-2:45 pm - Tim StineTrio
• 3:15-4:15 pm - Dave Rempis Quintet performing Jackie McLean’s Action
 
Randolph Square

• Noon-1pm - Curtis Prince Band featuring Ari Brown
• 1:30-2:30 pm - West End Jazz Band
• 3-4pm - Southport Records Celebrates 40 Years of Sparrow
•  
Preston Bradley Hall

• 12:30-1:30 pm - “What is This Thing Called Jazz” with Willie Pickens and Miguel de la Cerna
• 2-3pm - Young Chicago Authors: Word on Jazz
• 3:30-4:30 pm - Chicago Jazz Composers Collective
 
Jay Pritzker Pavilion

• 6:30-7:30 pm - George Freeman 90th Birthday Celebration
• 8-9:30 pm - Dizzy Gillespie’s Centennial Celebration with Jon Faddis and the Chicago Jazz Festival Big Band

Park Grill Stage

• 2-4 pm - The Elaine Dame Duo
• 4:30-6:30 pm - Joan Collaso and the Larry Hanks Trio

Friday, Sept. 1

Hep C Hope® Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)   
                                                 
• Noon-12:55 pm - Tim Fitzgerald’s Full House
• 1:10-2:05 pm - Steve Gibons Gypsy Rhythm
• 2.20-3:15 pm - Rob Denty / Tim Mulvenna Duo Plus
• 3:30-4:30 pm - Slavic Soul Party!
 
Vrai Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)

• 12:30-1:30 pm - Joe Policastro Trio
• 2-3 pm - Reggie Thomas Quintet
• 3:30-4:30 pm - Stu Katz Shearing Redux
 
Park Grill Stage

• 12:30-2:3 0pm - Maxwell Lewis and Zang Quartet
• 3-5pm - The Rajiv Halim Quartet
 
Jay Pritzker Pavilion

• 5-5:50 pm - Dana Hall’s Spring
• 6-6:55 pm - Donny McCaslin Group
• 7:10-8:10 pm - Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
• 8:30-9:30 pm - Jason Moran presents In My Mind: Monk at Town Hall 1959

Saturday, Sept. 2

Rooftop Jazz: Young Jazz Lions (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

• 11:30am-Noon - Morgan Park High School Jazz Combo
• 12:15-12:4 5 pm - Jones College Prep Jazz Combo
• 1-1:30 pm - Whitney Young High School Jazz Combo
• 2-2:40 pm - Kelly High School Jazz Ensemble
• 2:55-3:35p m - Kenwood Academy High School Jazz Ensemble
• 3:50-4:30 pm - Roosevelt University Jazz Ensemble plays A Love Supreme
 
Hep C Hope® Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)

• Noon-12:55 pm - Charles Heath Quartet
• 1:10-2:05 pm - Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot
• 2:20-3:15 pm - Hearts & Minds
• 3:30-4:30 pm - Mary Halvorson Octet  

Vrai Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)

• 12:30-1:30 pm - Typhanie Monique
• 2-3 pm - Shawn Maxwell’s New Tomorrow
• 3:30-4:30 pm - Low Down Brass Band

Park Grill Stage

• 12:30-2:30 pm - Ashley Summers Raîson d’Être Quartet
• 3-5 pm - Case-Fitter Trio

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

• 5-5:50 pm - Dr. Michael White Quartet
• 6-6:55 pm - BassDrumBone
• 7:10-8:10p m - Allison Miller Boom Tic Boom
• 8:30-9:30 pm - Ellabration! 100 Years of Ella Fitzgerald featuring the Bradley William Trio, Sheila Jordan, Dee Alexander, Frieda Lee, Spider Saloff and Paul Marinaro

Sunday, Sept. 3

Rooftop Jazz: NextGenJazz (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

• 11:30am-12:15 pm - Jenna Przybysz Collective
• 12:30-1:15 pm - Trilogy (Kevin King, Jeremy Warren, Jada Stroud)
• 1:30- 2:15 pm - Infrared Quintet led by Kenthaney Redmond
• 2:30-3:15 pm - Possibilities Trio (Tim Bennett, Dan Stein, Peter Manheim)
• 3:30-4:15 pm - Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few

Hep C Hope® Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)

• Noon-12:55 pm - Rooms Trio
• 1:10-2:05 pm - The Jonathan Doyle Swingtet
• 2:20-3:15 pm - Josh Berman Quartet
• 3:30-4:30 pm - Louis Moholo-Moholo: Five Blokes

Vrai Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)

• 12:30-1:30 pm - Michele Thomas
• 2-3 pm - JoAnn Daugherty
• 3:30-4:30 pm - Johnny Blas Afro Libre Orquesta

Park Grill Stage

• 12:30-2:30 pm - Black Diamond Quartet
• 3-5 pm - Alyssa Allgood Quartet

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

• 5-5:50 pm - Roscoe Mitchell’s Quartets Celebrating 50 years of Nessa Records
• 6-6:55 pm - Sheila Jordan featuring Steve Kuhn’s Trio
• 7:10-8:10 pm - Matt Wilson’s Honey and Salt
• 8:30-9:30 pm - Rebirth Brass Band


On Sale Now
December 2017
Wynton Marsalis
Look Inside
Subscribe
Print | Digital | iPad