2018: The Year’s Top-Rated Albums

  I  

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz (Blue Note)

John Daversa, Wobbly Dance Flower (BFM Jazz)

Morgan Davis, Home Away From Home (Electro-Fi)

Davis/Taborn, Octopus (Pyroclastic)

Delgres, Mo Jodi (PIAS)

Corey Dennison Band, Night After Night (Delmark)

Michael Dessen Trio, Somewhere In The Upstream (Clean Feed)

Josh Deutsch’s Pannonia, The Road To Pannonia (Self Release)

Fatoumata Diawara, Fenfo (Shanachie)

Dinosaur, Wonder Trail (Edition)

Elina Duni, Partir (ECM)

Mia Dyberg Trio, Ticket!, (Clean Feed)

Kyle Eastwood, In Transit (Jazz Village)

Eliane Elias, Music From Man Of La Mancha (Concord)

Brian Eno, Music For Installations (Astralwerks)

Peter Erskine & The Dr. Um Band, On Call (Fuzzy Music)

John Escreet, Learn To Live (Blue Room)

Orrin Evans and The Captain Black Big Band, Presence (SmokeSessions)

Sandy Ewen/Weasel Walter, Idiomatic (ugEXPLODE)

Philipp Fankhauser, I’ll Be Around (Sony/Funk House Blues)

Nick Finzer, No Arrival (Posi-Tone)

Duduka Da Fonseca Trio, Plays Dom Salvador (Sunnyside)

Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet, Time Like This (Intakt)

Danny Fox Trio, The Great Nostalgist (Hot Cup)

Emma Frank, Ocean Av (Susan)

Erik Friedlander, Artemisia (Skipstone)

Yuko Fujiyama, Night Wave (Innova)

Denis Gäbel, The Good Spirits (Mons)

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Rest (Atlantic/Because)

Barry Goldberg, In The Groove (Sunnyside)

Brad Goode, That’s Right! (Origin)

Ramon Goose, Long Road To Tiznit (Riverboat)

Kevin Gordon,Tilt And Shine (Crowville)

Justin Gray & Synthesis, New Horizons (Self Release)

Russ Green, City Soul (Cleopatra)

Alastair Greene, Dream Train (Rip Cat)

Danny Grissett, Remembrance (Savant)

Muriel Grossmann, Golden Rule (RRGems)

Tom Guarna, The Wishing Stones (Destiny)

Katy Guillen & The Girls, Remember What You Knew Before (VizzTone/KG&G)

Sameer Gupta, A Circle Has No Beginning (Self Release)

Tord Gustavsen Trio, The Other Side (ECM)

Jeff Hamilton Trio, Live From San Pedro (Capri)

James Harman, Fineprint (Electro-Fi)

Miho Hazama/Metropole Orkest Big Band, The Monk: Live At Bimhuis (Sunnyside)

Gilad Hekselman, Ask For Chaos (Hexaphonic/Motéma)

Pablo Held, Glow II (Pirouet)

The Heliosonic Tone-Tette, Heliosonic Toneways Vol. 1 (Sciensonic)

Fred Hersch Trio, Live In Europe (Palmetto)

Monika Herzig, SHEROES (Whaling City Sound)

Dave Holland, Uncharted Territories (Dare)

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble, All Can Work (New Amsterdam)

Andreas Hourdakis Trio, Señor (Knaster)

McClenty Hunter Jr., The Groove Hunter (Strikezone)

Gary Husband, A Meeting Of Spirits (Edition)

Irabagon/Fiedler/Neufeld, In Formation Network (Nuscope)

Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, Here In Babylon (Jesi-Lu)

Mark Kavuma, Kavuma (Ubuntu)

Keberle/Woeste, Reverso-Suite Ravel (Phonoart)

Geoffrey Keezer Trio, On My Way To You (Self Release)

Kikoski/Essiet/Dudli/Herring, Soul Chemistry (Alessa)

King Louie’s Blues Revue Live At Riverhouse Jazz (Shoug)

Quin Kirchner, The Other Side Of Time (Astral Spirits)

Mick Kolassa & Friends, Double Standards (Self Release)

Lee Konitz & Dan Tepfer, Decade (Verve)

Rolf Kühn, Yellow + Blue (MPS)

Aki Kumar, Hindi Man Blues (Little Village Foundation)

Eden Ladin, Yequm (Contagious Music)

Adam Larson, Second City (Inner Circle Music)

Peggy Lee, Echo Painting (Songlines)

Okkyung Lee, Cheol-Kkot-Sae (Steel.Flower.Bird) (Tzadik)

Edith Lettner’s Freemotion, Taking Off Artdialogue)

Gregory Lewis, Organ Monk Blue (Self Release)

Dave Liebman & Mike Murley Quartet, Live At U Of T (U Of T Jazz)

Harold López-Nussa, Un Día Cualquiera (Mack Avenue)

Sarah Louise, Deeper Woods (Thrill Jockey)

Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas’ Sound Prints, Scandal (Greenleaf)

Madsen/Vogel, I Ching (Playscape)

Roberto Magris Sextet Live In Miami @ The WDNA Jazz Gallery (Jmood)

Mark Masters, Our Métier (Capri)

Christian McBride’s New Jawn, Christian McBride’s New Jawn (Mack Avenue)

Mark McGrain, Love, Time And Divination (Immersion Records & Media)

Beth McKee, Dreamwood Acres (Self Release)

Brad Mehldau Trio, Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Nonesuch)

Vince Mendoza & The WDR Big Band, Homecoming (Sunnyside)

Andy Milne & Dapp Theory, The Seasons Of Being (Sunnyside)

Mind Over Mirrors, Bellowing Sun (Paradise Of Bachelors)

Mitchell/Shipp, Accelerated Projection (RogueArt)

Roscoe Mitchell/Montreal-Toronto Art Orchestra, Ride The Wind (Nessa)

Nicole Mitchell, Maroon Cloud (FPE)

Mooney/Omura, Benign Strangers (Sunnyside)

Van Morrison and Joey DeFrancesco, You’re Driving Me Crazy (Sony Legacy)

François Moutin & Kavita Shah Duo, Interplay (Dot Time)

Musicianer, Slow Learner (Iluso)

Michael Musillami Trio + 2, Life Anthem (Playscape)

Wolfgang Muthspiel, Where The River Goes (ECM)

Negative Press Project, Eternal Life: Jeff Buckley Songs And Sounds (Ridgeway)

Josh Nelson, The Sky Remains (Origin)

Cyril Neville, Endangered Species: The Essential Recordings (World Order Entertainment)

Danielle Nicole, Cry No More (Concord)

Angelika Niescier, The Berlin Concert (Intakt)

Hadar Noiberg, Open Fields (Jammin’colorS)

Eva Novoa’s Ditmas Quartet, Live At Ibeam (Fresh Sound New Talent)

Adam Nussbaum, The Lead Belly Project (Sunnyside)

Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days, El Maquech (Biophilia)

Orazbayeva/Knoop, For John Cage (All That Dust)

Orquesta Akokán, Orquesta Akokán (Daptone)

Parker/Guy/Lytton, Music For David Mossman (Intakt)

Alan Pasqua Northern Lights (Self Release)

Jeremy Pelt, Noir En Rouge (Live In Paris) (HighNote)

Person/Carter, Remember Love (HighNote)

Barre Phillips, End To End (ECM)

Matt Piet & His Disorganization, Rummage Out (Clean Feed)

Matt Piet, City In A Garden (ears&eyes)

Lucas Pino, The Answer Is No (Outside In Music)

Leslie Pintchik, You Eat My Food, You Drink My Wine, You Steal My Girl! (Pinch Hard)

Chris Pitsiokos CP Unit, Silver Bullet In The Autumn Of Your Years (Clean Feed)

Debbie Poryes Trio, Loving Hank (OA2)

Noah Preminger, Genuinity (Criss Cross)

Bobby Previte, Rhapsody (RareNoise)

Billy Price, Reckoning (VizzTone)

Jemal Ramirez, African Skies (Joyful Beat)

Joshua Redman, Still Dreaming (Nonesuch)

Eric Reed, A Light In Darkness (WJ3)

Rempis/Piet/Daisy, Throw Tomatoes (Astral Spirits)

The Mark Robinson Band, Live At The 5 Spot Blind (Chihuahua)

Alfredo Rodriguez, The Little Dream (Mack Avenue)

Kristo Rodzevski, The Rabbit And The Fallen Sycamore (Much Prefer)

Roelofs/Bennink, Icarus (ICP)

ROVA, In Transverse Time (Victo)

The Jamie Saft Quartet, Blue Dream (RareNoise)

Salgado/Hager, Rough Cut (Alligator)

Cécile McLorin Salvant, The Window (Mack Avenue)

Marta Sánchez Quintet, Danza Imposible (Fresh Sound New Talent)

Christian Sands, Facing Dragons (Mack Avenue)

Saunier/Halvorson/Miles New American Songbooks, Volume 1 (Sound American Publications)

Schweizer/Baron, Live! (Intakt)

SFJAZZ Collective, Live: SFJAZZ Center 2017 (SFJAZZ)

Shakers n’ Bakers, Heart Love (Little (i) Music)

Matthew Shipp, Zero (ESP-Disk’)

Matthew Shipp Quartet, Sonic Fiction (ESP-Disk’)

Mako Sica & Hamid Drake, Ronda (Feeding Tube)

Sikora/Chase, Untitled: After (Chaikin)

Wadada Leo Smith, Najwa (Tum)

Wadada Leo Smith, Solo: Reflections And Meditations On Monk (Tum)

Sungjae Son, Near East Quartet (ECM)

Luciana Souza, The Book Of Longing (Sunnyside)

Space-Saver, Save Yrslf (Hiccup)

Spectral, Empty Castles (Aerophonic)

Mavis Staples, If All I Was Was Black (Anti-)

Jason Stein Quartet, Lucille! (Delmark)

Bobo Stenson Trio, Contra La Indecisión (ECM)

Fredy Studer, Now’s The Time (Solo Drums) Everest)

Yuhan Su, City Animals (Sunnyside)

John Surman, Invisible Threads (ECM)

Steve Swell, Music For Six Musicians: Hommage À Olivier Messiaen (Silkheart)

Chad Taylor, Myths And Morals (ears&eyes)

The Lucky Losers, Blind Spot (Dirty Cat)

Vincent Thekal Trio, Origami (Hypnote)

Thumbscrew, Theirs (Cuneiform)

Sidi Touré, Toubalbero (Thrill Jockey)

Samba Touré, Wande (Glitterbeat)

Tree Ear, Witches Butter (Clean Feed)

Sonny Troupé Quartet, Reflets Denses (Socadisc)

Oded Tzur, Translator’s Note (Enja)

Various Artists, We Jazz Live Plates, Vol. 1, Berlin 27.10.17 (We Jazz)

Sachal Vasandani, Shadow Train (GSI)

Jim Vegas, Soul Shattered Sister (Goonzy Magoo)

Fran Vielma and His Venezuelan Jazz Collective, Tendencias (Papelon)

Will Vinson, It’s Alright With Three (Criss Cross)

Wee Willie Walker & The Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra, After A While (Blue Dot)

Walter “Wolfman” Washington, My Future Is My Past (Anti-)

Salim Washington, Dogon Revisited (Passin’ Thru)

Doug Webb, Fast Friends (Posi-Tone)

Dan Weiss, Starebaby (Pi)

Kenny Werner Trio, Animal Crackers (Pirouet)

Barrence Whitfield & The Savages, Soul Flowers Of Titan (Bloodshot)

Martin Wind, Light Blue (Laika)

Michael Wollny Trio, Oslo (ACT)

Mitch Woods, Friends Along The Way (eOne)

Nate Wooley, Knknighgh (Clean Feed)

Stephane Wrembel, The Django Experiment III (Water Is Life)

Yarn/Wire, Images Of Duration (Northern Spy)

Yonezawa/Kamaguchi/Kobayashi, Boundary (ESP-Disk’)

Patrick Zimmerli Quartet, Clockworks (Songlines)

Derek Bailey & Greg Goodman, Extracting Fish-Bones From The Back Of The Despoiler (The Beak Doctor)

Sandy Bull, Steel Tears (Omnivore)

Ornette Coleman, Ornette At 12/Crisis (Impulse/Real Gone)

FOUR-STAR ALBUMS (Historical)

Michael Cosmic and Phill Musra, Peace In The World Creator Spaces Now-Again)

Dexter Gordon, Tokyo 1975 (Elemental)

John Gruntfest & Greg Goodman, In This Land All The Birds Wore Hats And Spurs (The Beak Doctor)

High Rise, II Black (Editions)

Fela Kuti, No Agreement (Knitting Factory)

Fela Kuti, Coffin For Head Of State (Knitting Factory)

Charles Mingus, Live At Montreux 1975 (Eagle Rock Entertainment)

Roscoe Mitchell, Duets With Anthony Braxton (Sackville/Delmark)

Art Pepper, Unreleased Art Pepper, Vol. 10: Bourbon Street - Toronto, June 16, 1977 (Widow’s Taste)

Emilio Santiago, Emilio Santiago (Far Out)

Esbjörn Svensson Trio, e.s.t. live in london (ACT)

Various Artists, The Thousand Incarnations Of The Rose: American Primitive Guitar And Banjo (1963–1974) (Craft)

White Heaven, Out (Black Editions)

Page 4 of 4  ‹ First  < 2 3 4



On Sale Now
December 2019
Hiromi
Look Inside
Subscribe
Print | Digital | iPad