2019: The Year’s Top-Rated Albums

  I  

Rigmor Gustafsson, Come Home (ACT)

Hama, Houmeissa (Sahel Sounds)

Enrique Haneine, The Mind’s Mural (Elegant Walk)

Tom Harrell, Infinity (HighNote)

Kevin Hays & Lionel Loueke, Hope (Edition)

Kevin Hays/Mark Turner/Marc Miralta, Where Are You (Fresh Sound)

Miho Hazama, Dancer In Nowhere (Sunnyside)

Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band, Begin Again (Palmetto)

Hot Chip, A Bath Full Of Ecstasy (Domino)

Oscar Hernandez & Alma Libre, Love The Moment (Origin)

Human Feel, Gold (Intakt)

The Humanity Quartet, Humanity (Cellar Live)

Ibibio Sound Machine, Doko Mien (Merge)

Isthmus Brass, We Need A Little Christmas (Summit)

Ethan Iverson Quartet With Tom Harrell, Common Practice (ECM)

Anne Mette Iversen’s Ternion Quartet, Invincible Nimbus (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)

Ingrid Jensen and Steve Treseler, Invisible Sounds: For Kenny Wheeler (Whirlwind)

Keith Jarrett, La Fenice (ECM)

The Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, Big Band Holidays II (Blue Engine)

Pureum Jin, The Real Blue (Cellar)

Anna Maria Jopek & Branford Marsalis, Ulotne (Self Release)

Mette Juul, Change (Universal)

Benji Kaplan and Rita Figueiredo, Benji & Rita Big Apple (Batucada)

Makar Kashitsyn, Jazz Animals (Rainy Days)

Bruce Katz, Solo Ride (American Showplace)

Helena Kay’s KIM Trio, Moon Palace (Ubuntu)

Dave Keller, Every Soul’s A Star (Catfood)

Franklin Kiermyer, Exultation (Dot Time)

King Louie Organ Trio, It’s About Time (Shoug)

Alex Koo/Mark Turner/Ralph Alessi, appleblueseagreen (Clever Tree)

Kristin Korb, That Time Of Year (Storyville)

Caroline Kraabel, LAST1 LAST2 (Emanem)

Joachim Kühn, Melodic Ornette Coleman: Piano Works XIII (ACT)

Brian Krock, liddle (Outside In)

Timo Lassy & Teppo Mäkynen, Timo Lassy & Teppo Mäkynen (We Jazz)

Ingrid Laubrock/Aki Takase, Kasumi (Intakt)

Dustin Laurenzi, Snaketime: The Music Of Moondog (Astral Spirits/Feeding Tube)

Michael Leonhart Orchestra, Suite Extracts Vol. 1 (Sunnyside)

James Brandon Lewis, An Unruly Manifesto (Relative Pitch)

Chris Lightcap, SuperBigmouth (Pyroclastic)

Christian Lillinger, Open Form For Society (Plaist)

Los Lobos, Llego Navidad (Rhino)

Judith Lorick, The Second Time Around (JLJ International)

Madness Of Crowds, Tulips (Hippo Machine)

Maisha, There Is A Place (Brownswood)

Manx Marriner Mainline, Hell Bound For Heaven (Stony Plain)

Joe Martin, Étoilée (Sunnyside)

Lisa Maxwell, Shiny! (Self Release)

Bill Mays, Live At COTA (No Blooze)

Marilyn Mazur, Shamania (RareNoise)

Ron McClure, Lucky Sunday (SteepleChase)

The McCrary Sisters, A Very McCrary Christmas (Rounder)

The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra, Along For The Ride (Summit)

McPhee/Butcher, At The Hill Of James Magee (Trost)

Brad Mehldau, Finding Gabriel (Nonesuch)

Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra, Ámbar (Sony Masterworks)

Dominic Miller, Absinthe (ECM)

Guy Mintus Trio, Connecting The Dots (Jazz Family)

Minyeshu, Daa Dee (ARC)

Yoko Miwa, Keep Talkin’ (Ocean Blue Tear)

Mdou Moctar, Blue Stage Session (Third Man)

Ben Monder, Day After Day (Sunnyside)

Kelly Moran, Ultraviolet (Warp)

Georgia Anne Muldrow, Overload (Brainfeeder)

Michael Musillami/Rich Syracuse, Dig (Playscape)

Rachel Musson/Pat Thomas/Mark Sanders, Shifa: Live At Café Oto (577 Records)

Nature Work, Nature Work (Sunnyside)

The New York All-Stars, Live Encounter (Ubuntu)

New York Ska-Jazz Ensemble, Break Thru (Brixton)

Nobile/Burrell/Moncada, Reaction And Reflection (Rudi)

Ochs/Cleaver, Songs Of The Wild Cave (Rogue Art)

Ola Onabulé, Point Less (Rugged Ram)

Out To Dinner, Different Flavors (Posi-Tone)

Jason Palmer, Rhyme And Reason (Giant Step Arts)

Jason Palmer, Sweet Love: Jason Palmer Plays Anita Baker (SteepleChase)

Evan Parker & Kinetics, Chiasm (Clean Feed)

Charlie Parr, Charlie Parr (Red House)

Page 3 of 4   < 1 2 3 4 >